Flautt, 012317 OHAGO, AGO 2017-3
[…] To ascertain the nature and scope of authority provided by R.C. 3313.646(A), it is necessary to construe the meaning of the phrase “a program to provide services to preschool-age children” in the first sentence and the meaning of “preschool programs” in the second sentence.          Words and phrases in a statute that have not acquired a particular or technical meaning shall be construed in context and in accordance with their ordinary meaning. R.C. 1.42. Neither “preschool-age children” nor “preschool programs” is defined in the Revised Code for the purpose of R.C. 3313.646(A). However, R.C. 3301.52(B) defines “preschool child” for the purpose of R.C. 3301.52-.59 as “a child who has not entered kindergarten and is not of compulsory school age.”[2] This statutory definition is consistent with the common meaning of “preschool,” which is “designating, of, or for a child between infancy and school age, typically a child three to five years of age[.]” Webster’s New World College Dictionary 1151 (5th ed. 2014).