Former Employee, 042913 AKAGO, AGO AN2010100308
[…] The Department of Law has consistently read this prohibition in accord with the legislature’s intent that AS 39.52.180 be narrowly applied.[1] Thus, paragraph 180(a) prohibits an activity during the two-year post-state employment period only if the activity meets each of the elements of that subsection. The goal is to protect the integrity of state actions but recognize that state employees gain expertise and knowledge on the job that they rightfully take with them when they leave state service.          The Ethics Act and related regulations define most of the terms used in AS 39.52.180(a).[2] That paragraph defines the term “matter” to include “a case, proceeding, application, contract, or determination, proposal or consideration of a legislative bill, a resolution, a constitutional amendment, or other legislative measure, or proposal, consideration, or adoption of an administrative regulation.” In applying the provision, we focus on the relationship, if any, between matters you worked on while in state service and the matter you propose to work on after leaving state service.