Goodnough, 111631 PAAGO, AGO 32
[…] Sir: I have the request of the House of Representatives, communicated to me through a certified copy of its resolution of November 10, asking me to supply to it my opinion as to the constitutionality of each bill presented at the present Extraordinary Session within one week after its introduction. Subject to a reservation which I shall state at the conclusion of this communication, it will give me great pleasure to comply with the request.          The provisions of the Constitution applying to Extraordinary Sessions of the General Assembly appear in Article IV, Section 12, and Article III, Section 25. They are:
Article JV, Section 12: "He [the Governor] may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the General Assembly. * * * He shall have power to convene the Senate in extraordinary session by proclamation for the transaction of executive business."
Article III, Section 25; "When the General Assembly shall be convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the Governor calling such session."