Hon. Alison Lundergan Grimes
[…] enshrined in the Kentucky Constitution. See Asher v.
Arnett, 132 S.W.2d 772, 775 (Ky. 1939) ("[T]he
voter has the unrestricted right to vote for any eligible
person he may choose to vote for by writing that person's
name upon the ballot in the blank space provided for that
purpose. . . . The right to thus vote and be voted for is a
constitutional right. . ..").
Under
current law, write-in candidates must file a declaration of
intent with the Secretary of State or county clerk, depending
on the office the candidate seeks, in order for write-in
votes for that candidate to be counted. KRS 117.265(2), (3).
Pursuant to KRS 117.265(5), lists of eligible write-in
candidates are then provided to precinct election officers:
"The county clerk shall provide to the precinct election
officers certified lists of those persons who have filed
declarations of intent as provided in subsections (2) and (3)
of this section. Only write-in votes cast for qualified
candidates shall be counted." The next statutory
subsection, KRS 117.265(6), provides that "[t]wo (2)
election officers of opposing parties shall upon the request
of any voter...