Senator Mike Groene
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat.
§§ 18-2101.01, 18-2102 and 18-2102.01 (2012). After
a redevelopment plan has been prepared and approved, a CRA
may contract with redevelopers regarding the use of property
for residential, commercial, industrial, or recreational
purposes or other public purposes within a community
development area in accordance with the redevelopment plan,
and "provide grants, loans, or other means of financing
to public or private parties in order to accomplish the
rehabilitation or redevelopment in accordance with the
redevelopment plan." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-2107(4)
(2012). Section 18-2123 of the CDL provides:
Upon a determination, by resolution, of the governing body of
the city in which such land is located, that the acquisition
and development of undeveloped vacant land, not within a
substandard or blighted area, is essential to the proper
clearance or redevelopment of substandard or blighted areas
or a necessary part of the general community redevelopment
program of the city, or that the acquisition and development
of land outside the city, but within a radius of three miles
thereof, is necessary or convenient to the proper clearance
or redevelopment of one or more substandard or blighted areas
within the city or is a necessary adjunct to the general
community redevelopment program of the city, the acquisition,
planning, and preparation for development of such land shall
constitute a redevelopment project which may be undertaken by
the authority in the manner provided in the foregoing
sections.
Redevelopment
projects may be funded by the use of "Tax Increment
Financing" ["TIF"], which allows the increased
property taxes generated by the redevelopment to be used to
finance the redevelopment. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§
18-2147 to 18-2153 (2007); 350 N.A.C. § 18.001.01. After