Senator Mike Groene
[…] Senator Mike Groene
AGO 16-10
No. 16-010
Nebraska Attorney General Opinions
State of Nebraska, Office of the Attorney General
August 15, 2016
TO:
Senator Mike Groene, Nebraska Legislature
FROM:
Douglas J. Peterson, Attorney General, L. Jay Bartel,
Assistant Attorney General
RE:
Propriety of the Use of Tax Increment Financing for the
Acquisition, Planning and Preparation for Development of
Undeveloped Vacant Land Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-2123
(2012).
Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 18-2123 (2012) provides, in part, that
"[u]pon a determination, by resolution, of the governing
body of the city in which such land is located, that the
acquisition and development of undeveloped vacant land, not
within a substandard or blighted area, is essential to the
proper clearance or redevelopment of substandard or blighted
areas or a necessary part of the general community
redevelopment program of the city,..., the acquisition,
planning, and preparation for development or disposal of such
land shall constitute a redevelopment project which may be
undertaken by the authority...." During the recent
legislative session, you introduced LB 719, which proposes to
amend § 18-2123 to provide that "[t]ax-increment
financing as provided in section 18-2147 shall not be used
for the acquisition, planning, and preparation for
development or disposal of undeveloped vacant land as