Hansen, 092419 NEAGO, AGO 19-012
[…] Const, art. IX, § 4.          ARTICLE IX, § 4 AND APPLICABLE STATUTES          Neb. Const, art. IX, § 4 provides: "The Legislature shall provide by law for the election of such county and township officers as may be necessary and for the consolidation of county offices for two or more counties; Provided, that each of the counties affected may disapprove such consolidation by a majority vote in each of such counties."          Turning to the statutes most relevant to your questions, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-207 (2016) provides that "[t]he office of election commissioner shall be created for each county having a population of more than one hundred thousand inhabitants. The election commissioner shall be appointed by the Governor and shall serve for a term of four years or until a successor has been appointed and qualified." Currently, Douglas, Lancaster, and Sarpy counties have election commissioners appointed by the Governor.