Harris, 012816 CAAGO, AGO 12-409
[…] ANALYSIS          Cities without sufficient legal work to support the employment of a full-time city attorney often contract with a private attorney to perform city attorney legal services at an agreed-upon rate.1 We are informed that many such contract city attorneys include in their services contracts a provision that, should the city issue bonds2 during the contract period, the contract attorney will also act as "bond counsel" for the city and be paid a percentage of the bond issuance for providing such services.3 We are asked whether such an arrangement violates Government Code section 1090, which dictates that specified public officials, including "city officers or employees[,] shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity."4          While the term "bond counsel" lacks a universally accepted meaning and may be used in a variety of ways,5 we do not believe the precise nature of the work performed is determinative for purposes of analyzing the question posed.