Harris, 082720 CTAGO, AGO 2020-02
[…] Case DateAugust 27, 2020
CourtConnecticut
Mitchell R. Harris
AGO 2020-02
No. 2020-02
Connecticut Attorney General Opinion
Office of the Attorney General State of Connecticut
August 27, 2020
         Mitchell R. Harris          Chairman          Judicial Review Council          505 Hudson Street          P.O. Box 260099          Hartford, CT 06126-0099          Dear Chairman Harris:          You have requested a formal legal opinion concerning the scope of the Judicial Review Council's authority when considering a judge's disability retirement application pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-49. Section 51-49(a) vests the Judicial Review Council ("Council") with responsibility for determining whether a judge should be retired because he or she "has become so permanently incapacitated as to be unable to fulfill adequately the duties of his [or her] office." You recognized that the Judicial Branch "obviously plays the primary role in determining the availability and feasibility of accommodations."