KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General
[…] apply to their successor agencies.[10] Our reasoning was twofold.
First, AB 1X 26 vested in the successor agencies all the
duties and obligations of the redevelopment agencies that AB
1X 26 did not specifically repeal, restrict, or revise.
Second, AB 1X 26 did not alter the conflict-of-interest
statutes for redevelopment agencies.[11] We went on to conclude that
these anti-conflict statutes generally prohibit a successor
agency board member from acquiring real property in the
former redevelopment area.12 In reaching this
conclusion, we invoked Health and Safety Code section 33130,
subdivision (a), which provides that an "agency or
community officer" may not "acquire any interest in
any property included within a project area within the
community."13
We now
evaluate whether this same prohibition would prevent a
successor agency board member—such as the council
member at issue here—from purchasing commercial
property in a former redevelopment area pursuant to a right
of first refusal in a lease that the board member entered