Hayes, 070218 OHAGO, AGO 2018-16
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 95-032, at 2-168 n.6; see generally R.C. 2151.011(B)(36) (“‘[p]lacement for adoption’ means the arrangement by a public children services agency or a private child placing agency with a person for the care and adoption by that person of a child of whom the agency has permanent custody”); R.C. 2151.011(B)(37) (“‘[p]lacement in foster care’ means the arrangement by a public children services agency or a private child placing agency for the out-of-home care of a child of whom the agency has temporary custody or permanent custody”); R.C. 5103.23, article II(D) (for the purpose of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, “‘[p]lacement’ means the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free or boarding home, or in a child-caring agency or institution but does not include any institution caring for the mentally ill, mentally defective, or epileptic, or any institution primarily educational in character, and any hospital or other medical facility”). A child’s placement refers to where a child lives, while custody refers to a legal status held by a person or entity.