IAL 092608.
[…] Furthermore, the 2004 law allowing land grants to become political subdivisions of the state is inapplicable to the Atrisco Land Grant under NMSA 1978, Section 49-1-2(A) because of its prior incorporation under the general corporation laws of New Mexico. Effective July 1, 2004, NMSA 1978, Section 49-1-1 was amended so as to designate land grants covered by Sections 49-1-1 to 49-1-18 as political subdivisions of the state. According to the statute: "All land grants-mercedes in the state or land grants-mercedes described in Section 49-1-2 NMSA 1978 shall be managed, controlled and governed by their bylaws, by the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo and as provided in Sections 49-1- 1 through 49-1-18 NMSA 1978 as political subdivisions of the state." This change was significant because it allowed land grants to organize and become eligible for state and federal funding.