In re Claim of Ganser, 121620 COWC, 5-128-084-001
[…] The ALJ ruled the respondents may suspend the payment of temporary disability benefits as of the date of their petition on May 26, until the date shoulder surgery is performed. In addition, the ALJ ordered that an overpayment of temporary benefits had occurred between May 26 and the date of the hearing on August 12, 2020.          On appeal the claimant contends the evidence in the record establishes the claimant was acting reasonably and neither the suspension nor the order finding an overpayment is justified. The third sentence of § 8-43-404(3) provides:
If any employee persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard recovery or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment or vocational evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, the director shall have the discretion to reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee.[1]
         I.          The claimant...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT