IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF: ROBERT GANSER, Claimant,
[…] previously it was necessary he give up smoking. The ALJ ruled
the respondents may suspend the payment of temporary
disability benefits as of the date of their petition on May
26, until the date shoulder surgery is performed. In
addition, the ALJ ordered that an overpayment of temporary
benefits had occurred between May 26 and the date of the
hearing on August 12, 2020.
On
appeal the claimant contends the evidence in the record
establishes the claimant was acting reasonably and neither
the suspension nor the order finding an overpayment is
justified. The third sentence of § 8-43-404(3) provides:
If any employee persists in any unsanitary or injurious
practice which tends to imperil or retard recovery or refuses
to submit to such medical or surgical treatment or vocational
evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery,
the director shall have the discretion to reduce or suspend
the compensation of any such injured employee.[1]
I.
The
claimant...