In re Claim of Christensen, 042121 COWC, 5-112-166-001
[…] Conversely, the ALJ held that the 10th edition of Black’s Law Dictionary, Ballentine’s Law Dictionary, and the Cambridge Dictionary support the “indirect victim” definition, which means “a person who suffered harm from a crime committed against another person.”          However, the ALJ held that the General Assembly’s use of the word “victim” contained in § 8-41-301(2)(b), C.R.S. provided a better indication of the meaning of the term. Since the word “victim” is used twice in the statute, he concluded that the “direct victim” construction would result in a harmonious meaning:
Section 8-41-301(2)(b) uses the term “victim” twice, exempting from the twelve-week limitation a “victim of a crime of violence” and a “victim of a physical injury or occupational disease that causes neurological brain damage....” When discussing § 8-41-301(2)(b), the Colorado Supreme Court explained the section as follows: “[A] worker is compensated for mental impairment with permanent partial disability benefits for no more than twelve weeks unless she is the victim of a violent crime or suffers from a ‘physical