70 Van Natta 418 (2018)
[…] unreasonableness. Thus, it contends that because it was not
unreasonable in not paying the interest accrued on the
attorney fee and costs “incurred” in our August
2016 final order, claimant is not entitled to an ORS
656.382(1) attorney fee. Moreover, the employer asserts that
the interest accrued on attorney fee and cost awards pursuant
to ORS 656.313(1)(b) does not constitute “costs, or
attorney fees due under” an order.
We
begin by addressing whether the first clause of ORS
656.382(1) requires a finding of unreasonableness. After
examining the text of ORS 656.382(1) in context, we conclude
that the first clause of the statute does not require such a
finding. We reason as follows.
ORS
656.382(1) provides for a reasonable assessed attorney fee:
“If an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay
compensation, costs, or attorney fees due under an order of
an [ALJ], the [B]oard, or the court, or otherwise
unreasonably resists the payment of compensation, costs, or
attorney fees.”
The
first clause of ORS 656.382(1) provides for an attorney fee
award if a carrier “refuses to pay compensation, costs,
or attorney fees due under an order.” To
“refuse” means “to show or express a
positive unwillingness to comply with (as something asked,
demanded, or expected).” Webster’s Third New
Int’l Dictionary 1910 (unabridged ed 2002).
Accordingly, the plain text of the first clause of ORS