In re Compensation of Williams, 011520 ORWC, 13-05123
[…] See Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp. v. Olvera-Chavez, 267 Or.App. 55 (2014) (based on Cayton v. Safelite Glass Corp., 258 Or.App. 522, 524 (2013), the claimant’s counsel was not entitled to an ORS 656.382(1) attorney fee for services on Board review for securing an ORS 656.268(5)(d) penalty because that penalty was not “compensation”); Devynne C Krossman, [70 Van Natta 372], 372 n 1 (2018) (same); Warren D. Duffour, [70 Van Natta 176], 181 n 9 (2018) (on remand) (an ORS 656.268(5)(d) penalty does not constitute “compensation” for purposes of ORS 656.382(1)). We next address whether claimant’s counsel is entitled to an attorney fee for services before the court under ORS 656.382(3), which provides:
[72 Van Natta 45] If an employer or insurer raises attorney fees, penalties or costs as a separate issue in a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court initiated by the employer or insurer under this section, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that the attorney fees, penalties or costs awarded to the claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the Administrative Law Judge, board or court shall award reasonable additional attorney fees to the attorney for the claimant for efforts in defending the fee, penalty or costs.The first question we address is whether claimant’s appeal to the court on the penalty issue prohibits applicability of ORS 656.382(3). Claimant contends that, pursuant to SAIF v. DeLeon, 352 Or. 130 (2012), the fact that he (as opposed to SAIF) appealed the issue is not determinative.