Janssen, 122817 NEAGO, AGO 17-6
[…] "Governmental unit means every political subdivision which has authority to levy a property tax or authority to request levy authority under section 77-3443 except sanitary and improvement districts which have been in existence for five years or less and school districts." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-518(4) (Supp. 2017). "Governing body has the same meaning as in section 13-503." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-518(3) (Supp. 2017). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-503(1) (Cum. Supp. 2016) provides:
Governing body means the governing body of any county agricultural society, elected county fair board, joint airport authority formed under the Joint Airport Authorities Act, city or county airport authority, bridge commission created pursuant to section 39-868, cemetery district, city, village, municipal county, community college, community redevelopment authority, county, drainage or levee district, educational service unit, rural or suburban fire protection district, historical society, hospital district, irrigation district, learning community, natural resources district, nonprofit county historical association or society for which a tax is levied under subsection (1) of section 23-355.01, public building commission, railroad transportation safety district, reclamation district, road improvement district, rural water district, school district, sanitary and improvement district, township, offstreet parking district, transit authority, metropolitan utilities district, Educational Service Unit Coordinating Council, and political subdivision with the authority to have a property tax request, with the authority to levy a toll, or that receives state aid;....
         The definition of "governing body" is circular, defining the term as the "governing body" of the various listed governmental units. "Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning in the absence of anything indicating to the contrary."