Kamp, 020283 CAAGO, AGO 81-1110
[…] For purposes of this opinion we assume that the promoter was aware of the union's intent with respect to the use of its share of the solicited funds.          I          APPLICABILITY OF SECTIONS 17510 - 17510.7          With respect to the legality of such solicitations we examine first the charitable solicitation disclosure statute. (§§ 17510-17510.7.)          The statute applies to a type of conduct which it denominates as a "solicitation for charitable purposes" (§ 17510.2(a)) or a "sales solicitation for charitable purposes" (§ 17510.2(b)). A "solicitation for charitable purposes" is defined as:          "[A]ny request, plea, entreaty, demand, or invitation, or attempt thereof, to give money or property, in connection with which: