JOHN K. VAN DE KAMP Attorney General
[…] In
fact the union intends to use a portion of its 20% share for
union promotional purposes, such as public relations,
advertising and lobbying activities. For purposes of this
opinion we assume that the promoter was aware of the
union's intent with respect to the use of its share of
the solicited funds.
I
APPLICABILITY
OF SECTIONS 17510 - 17510.7
With
respect to the legality of such solicitations we examine
first the charitable solicitation disclosure statute.
(§§ 17510-17510.7.)
The
statute applies to a type of conduct which it denominates as
a "solicitation for charitable purposes" (§
17510.2(a)) or a "sales solicitation for charitable
purposes" (§ 17510.2(b)). A "solicitation for
charitable purposes" is defined as:
"[A]ny
request, plea, entreaty, demand, or invitation, or attempt
thereof, to give money or property, in connection with which:
"(1) Any appeal is made for charitable purposes; or
"(2) The name of any charity, philanthropic or
charitable organization is used or referred to in any such
appeal as an inducement for making any such gift; or
"(3) Any statement is made to the effect that such