JOHN K. VAN DE KAMP Attorney General
[…] seq.)
1the California Educational Facilities
Authority is authorized to "loan funds to a
participating institution and to provide for the issuance of
[tax exempt revenue] bonds for the purpose of refinancing
projects not originally funded pursuant to [the Act]."
(§ 94151; cf. §§ 94149, subd. (d),
94144-91446, 94150, 94156; 26 U.S.C.A. § 103(a)(1).) To
be eligible to receive such funds however, an institution may
"neither [restrict] entry on racial or religious grounds
nor [require] all students . . . to receive instruction in
the tenets of a particular faith" (§ 94110,
participating college; see fn. 3, post) and no aid
may be given in any event for a project which involves
"any facility used or to be used for sectarian
instruction [or] as a place for religious worship or any
facility used or to be used primarily in connection with any
part of the program of a school or department of
divinity." (§ 94110,
"project"/"educational facility"; see fn.
3, post.)
The
University of Judaism—the West Coast Branch of the
Jewish Theological Seminary of America (see fn. 6,
post) and an institution of higher education
specializing in the study of Judaism and Judaica - has