Kamp, 021783 CAAGO, AGO 82-810
[…] CONCLUSION          Those persons, corporations, or entities, public or private, which have some legally cognizable interest, as a right, claim, title, or duty with respect to the subject matter of the report are entitled, under section 12525 of the Government Code, to inspect a report of death of a person in custody of a law enforcement agency or correctional facility, except as to matters deemed privileged by the Attorney General.          ANALYSIS          Government Code section 12525 provides as follows:
"In any case in which a person dies while in the custody of any law enforcement agency or while in custody in a local or state correctional facility in this State, such law enforcement agency or the agency in charge of such correctional facility shall report in writing to the Attorney General, within 10 days after the death, all facts in the possession of the law enforcement agency or agency in charge of the correctional facility concerning the death. Such writing shall be available for inspection by interested parties, except as to matters deemed privileged by the Attorney General." (Emphasis added.)