De Kamp, 070783 CAAGO, AGO 82-1206
[…] entered before January 1, 1982?          CONCLUSIONS          1. Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, providing that interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the amount of a judgment remaining unsatisfied, applies to judgments against the State of California.          2. Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, applies to interest on judgments against the State of California entered on or after January 1, 1983, and to interest on and after January 1, 1983, on such judgments entered before January 1, 1983.          ANALYSIS          By the Statutes of 1982, chapter 150, section 3, section 685.010 was added to the Code of Civil Procedure[1] as follows:
"(a) Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the amount of a judgment remaining unsatisfied. "(b) The Legislature reserves the right to change the rate of interest provided in subdivision (a) at any time to a rate of not less than 7 percent per annum and not more than 10 percent per annum regardless of the date of entry of the judgment or the date any obligation upon which the judgment is based was incurred. The change in the rate of interest may be made applicable only to the interest that accrues after the operative date of the act that changes the rate."
         Theretofore, the rate of interest on judgments rendered in this state was, under California Constitution, article XV,2 and by virtue of legislative inaction there under, fixed at seven percent. Article XV provides in part: