JOHN K. VAN DE KAMP Attorney General
[…] physical development of the county. . . ." (Gov. Code,
§ 65300.)1 Generally, the county's planning
agency is charged with the responsibility of preparing and
maintaining such plan and of submitting its recommendations
thereon to the Board of Supervisors.[2] (§§ 65100-65102
and 65300.) The plan must contain certain mandatory elements
(land use, circulation, housing, conservation, open-space,
seismic safety, noise, scenic highway and safety) and may
also include other elements. (§§ 65302 and 65303.)
County zoning ordinances must be consistent with the general
plan. (§ 65860.)
The
adoption or amendment of a general plan is a legislative act.
Section 65301.5 so states: "The adoption of the general
plan or any part or element thereof or the adoption of any
amendment to such plan or any part or element thereof is a
legislative act which shall be reviewable pursuant to Section
1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure [writ of mandate]."
(See Arnel Development Co. v. City of Costa Mesa
(1980) 28 Cal.3d 511, 516; Karlson v. City of
Camarillo (1980) 100 Cal.App.3d 789, 799.)
The
California Constitution, in article 2, section 11, states in
part that the "[i]nitiative and referendum powers may be