JOHN K. VAN DE KAMP Attorney General
[…] plan. (§ 65860.)
The
adoption or amendment of a general plan is a legislative act.
Section 65301.5 so states: "The adoption of the general
plan or any part or element thereof or the adoption of any
amendment to such plan or any part or element thereof is a
legislative act which shall be reviewable pursuant to Section
1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure [writ of mandate]."
(See Arnel Development Co. v. City of Costa Mesa
(1980) 28 Cal.3d 511, 516; Karlson v. City of
Camarillo (1980) 100 Cal.App.3d 789, 799.)
The
California Constitution, in article 2, section 11, states in
part that the "[i]nitiative and referendum powers may be
exercised by the electors of each city or county under
procedures that the Legislature shall provide." The
initiative process, as set down in sections 3700-3720 of the
Elections Code, permits county voters to enact legislation
independently of the Board of Supervisors.
The
exercise of the initiative power is limited to matters which
are legislative; administrative acts are not subject to...