Robert J. Kane, State Auditor
[…] Public Accounts ... ." You further report that you have
requested a copy of the report from DOC, but DOC has not
provided it because DOC asserts that it is privileged under
the attorney-client and work product privileges,[1] [2]and because
the report is a draft and contains confidential information.
You note that my office has also concluded that the document
is privileged, as has the Freedom of Information Commission.
Kovner v. Commissioner, Dept. of Corr., FIC
#2017-0310, 12/13/2017.
The
general authority of your office is set out in Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 2-90. As provided in § 2-90(c), the
auditors "shall audit ... the books and accounts of each
officer [and] department.... Each such audit may include an
examination of performance in order to determine
effectiveness in achieving expressed legislative
purposes." Further, § 2-90(g) provides that
"[e]ach state agency . . . , the provisions of any other
general statute notwithstanding, shall make all records and
accounts available to [the auditors] or their agents upon
demand." The provision in DOC's contract with its
consultant requiring access by the Auditors appears to be in
furtherance of this provision.
We also
note that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146r(b) provides that
"[i]n any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any
legislative or administrative proceeding, all confidential
communications shall be privileged and a government attorney
shall not disclose any such communications unless an
authorized representative of the public agency consents to
waive the privilege and allow such disclosure." Finally,
we note that § 2-90(h) provides that "[w]here there
are statutory requirements of confidentiality with regard to
such records and accounts or examinations of nongovernmental
entities which are maintained by a state agency, such
requirements of confidentiality and the penalties for the
violation thereof shall apply to the auditors and to their
authorized representatives in the same manner and to the same
extent as such requirements of confidentiality and penalties...