Klarides, 081117 CTAGO, AGO 2017-7
[…] As with all such statutory questions, a court's "fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature." Town of Middlebury v. Connecticut Siting Council, 326 Conn. 40, 48 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). Of particular relevance to the interpretation of Chapter 297a's provisions is the principle that statutes limiting rights are not to be construed as applying to the State unless the legislature expressly or by necessary implication provides otherwise. State v. Lombardo Bros. Mason Contractors, Inc., 307 Conn. 412, 426-27(2012).          Section 16a-35d of the General Statutes provides that "no state agency, department or institution shall provide funding for a growth-related project unless such project is located in a priority funding area." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16a-35d(a). Notwithstanding this prohibition, a state agency, with the approval of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management (OPM), may provide funding for a growth-related project that is not located in a priority funding area