Kriescher, 072619 WIWC, 1988-023831
[…] Stat. § 102.44(1)(c), should be applied to the above-described circumstances. Wis. Stat. § 102.44(1)(c) (2007-08), provides:
(c) The employer or insurance carrier paying the supplemental benefits required under this subsection shall be entitled to reimbursement for each such case from the fund established by s. 102.65, commencing one year from the date of the first such payment and annually thereafter while such payments continue. Claims for such reimbursement shall be approved by the department.
         Wis. Stat. §102.65 (2007-08), provides:
(1) The moneys payable to the state treasury under ss. 102.35(1), 102.47, 102.49, 102.59, and 102.60, together with all accrued interest on those moneys, and all interest payments received under s. 102.75(2), shall constitute a separate nonlapsible fund designated as the work injury supplemental benefit fund. Moneys in the fund may be expended only as provided in s. 20.445(1)(t)[6 ] and may not be used for any other purpose of the state.
(2) For proper administration of the moneys available in the fund the department shall by order, set aside in the state treasury suitable reserves to carry to maturity the liability for
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT