MARK KRIESCHER Employee
[…] supplemental benefits, which are benefits paid in
addition to the normal compensation amount paid for
PTD.
5 The calculations
performed per the statutes and the Social Security
Administration resulted in supplemental benefits due in the
amount of $83.05. When this $83.05 was added to the $197.71
per week previously being paid to the applicant, the amount
of his net weekly payment became $280.76 ($197.71 plus
$83.05). The insurer began paying the applicant this $280.76.
4. The
current controversy is based upon the question of how Wis.
Stat. § 102.44(1)(c), should be applied to the
above-described circumstances. Wis. Stat. § 102.44(1)(c)
(2007-08), provides:
(c) The employer or insurance carrier paying the supplemental
benefits required under this subsection shall be entitled to
reimbursement for each such case from the fund established by
s. 102.65, commencing one year from the date of the first
such payment and annually thereafter while such payments
continue. Claims for such reimbursement shall be approved by
the department.
Wis.
Stat. §102.65 (2007-08), provides: