Kriescher, 072619 WIWC, 1988-023831
[…] The insurer began paying the applicant this $280.76.          4. The current controversy is based upon the question of how Wis. Stat. § 102.44(1)(c), should be applied to the above-described circumstances. Wis. Stat. § 102.44(1)(c) (2007-08), provides:
(c) The employer or insurance carrier paying the supplemental benefits required under this subsection shall be entitled to reimbursement for each such case from the fund established by s. 102.65, commencing one year from the date of the first such payment and annually thereafter while such payments continue. Claims for such reimbursement shall be approved by the department.
         Wis. Stat. §102.65 (2007-08), provides: