SCOTT KUNZ, Applicant,
[…] Because
of the important legal issues presented, and in order to
secure uniformity of decision in the future, the Chairman of
the Board, upon a majority vote of its members, has
reassigned this case to the Board as a whole for an en banc
decision. (Lab. Code, §115.)
3 Based on our review of the
relevant statutes, regulations, and case law, we conclude:
(1) under section 4603.2, a defendant's failure to
specifically object to a medical treatment lien claim on the
basis of reasonable medical necessity (or on any other basis)
does not effect a waiver of that objection;
(2) the provisions of section 4603.2 do not apply unless the
prerequisites to the section's application have been met,
i.e., the medical treatment in question must have been
"provided or authorized by the treating physician
selected by the employee or designated by the employer
[pursuant to section 4600]" and the medical
provider's billing to the defendant must have been
"properly documented" with an "itemized
billing, together with any required reports and any written
authorization for services that may have been received;"