Laganclli, 042016 SCAGO, AGO 2003
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-10(1) (2015 Supp.) (emphasis added). Additionally, Section 56-15-10(n) defines the word "person" as, among other things, "a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust or other entity . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-10(n) (2015 Supp.) (emphasis added). Finally, Section 56-15-310(A) of the Code states inter alia, "[b]efore engaging in business as a dealer or wholesaler in this State, a person first must make application to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a license." S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-310(A) (2015 Supp.). Thus, the law is clear that a "dealer" must "make application to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a license" prior to "engaging in business[.]" S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-310(A).