Laganclli, 042016 SCAGO, AGO 2003
[…] Op. S.C. Att'y Gen., 2004 WL 736929 (March 23, 2004) (concluding an administrative agency's interpretation of Section 56-15-10(h) requiring an individual subleasing parking spaces to third parties for the purpose of selling vehicles to obtain a dealer license was a reasonable interpretation of Section 56-15-10(h)). Here, as detailed below, we find your construction of Section 56-15-10 reasonable and therefore, consistent with our prior opinions, defer to your position on this issue.          Section 56-15-10(h) of the South Carolina Code explains, with limited exception,[1] that a "[d]ealer" or "motor vehicle dealer" is "any person who sells or attempts to effect the sale of any motor vehicle" S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-10(h) (2015 Supp.) (emphasis added). Further, Section 56-15-10(1) defines the term "sale" as "the issuance, transfer, agreement for transfer, exchange, pledge, hypothecation, mortgage in any form, whether by transfer in trust or otherwise, of any motor vehicle or interest therein or of any franchise related thereto; and any option, subscription or other contract, or solicitation, looking to a sale, or offer or attempt to sell in any form, whether spoken or written." S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-10(1) (2015 Supp.) (emphasis added). Additionally, Section 56-15-10(n) defines the word "person" as, among other things, "a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust or other entity . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-10(n) (2015 Supp.) (emphasis added).