SALLY LARCH, (FLEMING), Applicant,
[…] the Martinez Detention Facility (Martinez facility) from 1992
to March 1993, and the West County Detention Facility
(Richmond facility) from March 1993 to June 28, 1994,
including the June 28, 1994 incident.
The
elements set forth in section 3208.3 must be satisfied in
order to establish that applicant has sustained an industrial
psychiatric injury. Section 3208.3 was part of the
Margolin-Bill Greene Workers' Compensation Reform Act of
1989 (Stats. 1989, ch. 892, § 25) which enacted
extensive revisions to the workers' compensation system.
The legislature expressed its intent that section 3208.3
establish a "newer and higher threshold of
compensability for psychiatric injury."
The
pertinent parts of section 3208.3, as amended and as
applicable to this case, are as follows:
"(a) A psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is
a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical
treatment, and it is diagnosed pursuant to procedures
promulgated under paragraph (4) of subdivision (j) of Section
139.2 or, until these procedures are promulgated, it is
diagnosed using the terminology and criteria of the American
Psychiatric Associations' Diagnostic and Statistical
Manual of Mental Disorders, Third Edition-Revised, or the
terminology and diagnostic criteria of other psychiatric
diagnostic manuals generally approved and accepted nationally
by practitioners in the field of psychiatric medicine.
"(b) (1) In order to establish that a psychiatric injury
is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a
preponderance of the evidence that actual events of
employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the
psychiatric injury.
"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in the case of