SALLY LARCH, (FLEMING), Applicant,
[…] essentially increased causation requirements for work-related
psychiatric injuries (Stats. 1993, ch. 118, § 1,
effective July 16, 1993; Stats. 1993, ch. 1242, § 22).
The language in subdivision (d) defining a "regular and
routine employment event' was deleted. Subdivision(h) was
added to provide:
"(h) No compensation under this division shall be paid
by an employer for a psychiatric injury if the injury was
substantially caused by a lawful, nondiscriminatory, good
faith personnel action. The burden of proof shall rest with
the party asserting the issue."
In
considering the issues under section 3208.3, there must first
be a psychiatric injury as defined in section 3208.3 (a), and
the employee must also "demonstrate by a preponderance
of the evidence that actual events of employment...