Lawson, 012318 INAGO, AGO 2018-1
[…] State of Indiana Office of the Attorney General
January 23, 2018
         The Honorable Connie Lawson          Indiana Secretary of State          Indiana State House, Room 201          200 West Washington Street          Indianapolis, IN 46204          RE: The Constitutionality of 2018 Indiana Senate Bill 155          Dear Secretary Lawson:          You have requested an opinion on the constitutionality of Senate Bill 155, a proposed law which has been introduced by Senator Greg Walker in the current session of the General Assembly.          REQUESTOR STANDING          Ind. Code § 4-6-2-5 contemplates that a state officer may request an official opinion of the Attorney General "touching upon any question or point of law concerning the duties of the officer." The question presented pertains to a provision of election law, and "The secretary of state shall perform all ministerial duties related to the administration of elections by the state." Ind. Code § 3-6-4.2-2(a).