Leonhardt, 020722 WVAGO, AGO 02072022
[…] February 7, 2022
         The Honorable Kent A. Leonhardt Commissioner          West Virginia Department of Agriculture          1900 Kanawha Blvd. E.          Charleston, WV 25305          Dear Commissioner Leonhardt:          You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General about whether last year's amendment of West Virginia Code § 19-12A-5(c)(4) (effective July 5, 2021) grants you authority to cancel the two leases at issue in the 2017 opinion letter our Office issued at your request. This Opinion is being issued under West Virginia Code § 5-3-1, which provides that the Attorney General "shall give written opinions and advice upon questions of law ... whenever required to do so, in writing, by ... the commissioner of agriculture." To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely on the factual assertions in your correspondence with the Office of the Attorney General.