PAXTON LEPAGE
[…] claimant’s treating psychiatrists. She awarded medical
benefits, pursuant to Virginia Code § 65.2-603, and
temporary total disability benefits from January 15, 2019
through March 8, 2019, based on the parties’
stipulation.
The
defendant requests review of the Deputy Commissioner’s
decision.
[1] The defendant maintains the medical
evidence does not establish the claimant has PTSD, and, in
the alternative, the medical evidence is not clear and
convincing that causes outside of his employment did not
contribute to his PTSD.
II.
Findings of Fact and Rulings of Law
Virginia
Code § 65.2-401 provides, in pertinent part, that:
An ordinary disease of life to which the general public is
exposed outside of the employment may be treated as an
occupational disease for purposes of this title if each of
the following elements is established by clear and convincing
evidence, (not a mere probability):
1. That the disease exists and arose out of and in the course
of employment as provided in § 65.2-400 with respect to
occupational diseases and did not result from causes outside
of the employment, and
2. That one of the following exists:
a. It follows as an incident of occupational disease as
defined in this title; or
b. It is an infectious or contagious disease contracted in
the course of one’s employment in a hospital or
sanitarium or laboratory or nursing home as defined in §
32.1-123, or while otherwise engaged in the direct delivery
of health care, or in the course of employment as emergency
rescue personnel and those volunteer emergency rescue
personnel referred to in § 65.2-101; or
c. It is characteristic of the employment and was caused by
conditions peculiar to such employment.
“Clear
and convincing evidence” has been defined as follows:
[T]hat measure or degree of proof which will produce in the
mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to
the allegations sought to be established. It is intermediate,