Levick v. Specialty Paper Board, 122019 VTWC, 23-19WC
[…] Provost v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, Inc., 2005 VT 115, ¶ 15.          2. In addition to summary judgment, the Department has authority to issue declaratory rulings, so long as they arise from actual cases or controversies and are consistent with the informal nature of workers' compensation proceedings. White v. Town of Hartford and Town of Hartland, Opinion No. 14-19WC (July 25,2019).          Legislative Amendments to 21 V.S.A. § 644          3. Claims for PTD benefits are governed by 21 V.S.A. § 644. Between 1977 and 2000, that section provided as follows:
(a) In case of the following injuries, the disability caused thereby shall be deemed total and permanent:
(1) the total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes;
(2) the loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
(3) the loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
(4) the loss of one hand and one foot;
(5) an injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of both legs or both arms or of one leg and of one arm; and
(6) an injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity.
(b) The enumeration in subsection (a) of this section is not exclusive.
See 1999 Adj.