Libbin, 030716 CTAGO, AGO 2016-2
[…] Absolute and Conditional Pardons          In Connecticut, the pardoning power is vested in the legislature, which has delegated its exercise to the Board. McLaughlin v. Branson, 206 Comi. 267, 271 (1988); Palka v. Walker, 124 Conn. 121 (1938). Section 54-130a of the General Statutes provides that the Board "shall have authority to grant pardons, conditioned, provisional or absolute, or certificates of rehabilitation for any offense against the state at any time after the imposition and before or after the service of any sentence." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-130a(b) (emphasis added).          The Board's statutory authority thus permits it to issue three types of pardons: absolute, conditioned[1] and provisional.