Liias, 031219 WAAGO, AGO 2019-2
[…] Celebrezze, 460 U.S. 780, 788 n.9 (1983)). While the Term Limits Court struck a ballot access restriction that created qualifications for holding national elected office in addition to those fixed by the Constitution, it also reaffirmed prior cases upholding the constitutionality of various ballot access restrictions that did not offend in that way. Id. at 834.[3] And lower federal courts after Term Limits have continued to uphold ballot access restrictions.[4]          The source of state power to impose such restrictions is Article II, Section 1 of the United States Constitution, which grants States the power to regulate voting in presidential elections: “Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a Number of electors” who will, by ballot, elect the President of the United States. U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 2. The power is exclusive to the various States. McPherson v. Blacker, 146 U.S. 1, 35 (1892).[5] It is plenary, allowing States to develop different systems for implementing presidential elections.