Lungren, 091296 CAAGO, AGO 96-307
[…] Lungren, 091296 CAAGO, AGO 96-307
Case Date | September 12, 1996 |
Court | California |
"The grand jury shall investigate and report on the operations, accounts, and records of the officers, departments, or functions of the county including those operations, accounts, and records of any special legislative district or other district in the county created pursuant to state law for which the officers of the county are serving in their ex officio capacity as officers of the districts."Regarding cities and joint powers agencies, section 925a provides:
"The grand jury may at any time examine the books and records of any incorporated city or joint powers agency located in the county. In addition to any other investigatory powers granted by this chapter, the grand jury may investigate and report upon the operations, accounts, and records of the officers, departments, functions, and the method or system of performing the duties of any such city or joint powers agency and make such recommendations as it may deem proper and fit. . . ."With respect to special purpose districts and local agency formation commissions, section 933.5 provides: