Major General Thaddeus J. Martin, Adjutant General
[…] The
Foundation raises funds from the general public,
corporations, and corporate and governmental employees for
temporary financial assistance, scholarships, special
projects, and endowment for those needs. Benefits, in the
form of clothing, food, medical/surgical aid, and general
care and relief, are provided to eligible candidates via an
application process. The CTMD provides office space and
utilities to the Foundation within the State Armory located
at 360 Broad Street in Hartford, Connecticut at no cost, but
offers no further support to the CNGFI.
Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 4-37e(2) defines a "foundation"
as "an organization, fund or any other legal entity
which is (A) exempt from taxation pursuant to Section
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any
subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United
States, as from time to time amended, and (B) established for
the principal purpose of receiving or using private funds for
charitable, scientific, cultural, educational or related
purposes that support or improve a state agency or for
coordinated emergency recovery purposes." Conn. Gen.
Stat. §§ 4-37f through 4-37k set forth specific
requirements for both foundations and for the state agencies
that they were established to support. These requirements
include, among others, the establishment of governing boards
for foundations, the annual filing of an updated list of