Martin, 121117 CTAGO, AGO 2017-9
[…] Because you have already informed us that the CNGFI is a tax-exempt organization pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, the only remaining issue for our consideration is whether, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-37e(2)(B), the CNGFI was "established for the principal purpose of receiving or using private funds for charitable, scientific, cultural, educational or related purposes that support or improve [the Connecticut Military Department]." We find that the CNGFI was not so established.          This office previously issued an opinion to the state auditors regarding a similarly situated organization, the Central Connecticut State University (CCSU) Alumni Association, Inc. See Conn. Op.