Major General Thaddeus J. Martin, Adjutant General
[…] agency's facilities and resources, reimbursement to state
agencies for expenses incurred as a result of foundation
operations if the supported agencies would not have otherwise
incurred such expenses, periodic audits of foundation
accounts, review of audits by the Auditors of Public
Accounts, procedures for foundation solicitations, and
prohibitions on state officers or employees receiving
compensation or anything of value from a foundation without
the express approval of a competent authority.
Because
you have already informed us that the CNGFI is a tax-exempt
organization pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code, the only remaining issue for our consideration
is whether, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-37e(2)(B),
the CNGFI was "established for the principal purpose of
receiving or using private funds for charitable, scientific,
cultural, educational or related purposes that support or
improve [the Connecticut Military Department]." We find
that the CNGFI was not so established.
This
office previously issued an opinion to the state auditors
regarding a similarly situated organization, the Central
Connecticut State University (CCSU) Alumni Association, Inc.
See Conn. Op. Atty Gen.