Mayer v. TPC Holdings, Inc., 072115 IDWC, IC 2012-004576
[…] The issue before the Commission is whether, under Idaho Code § 72-431, a similar rule obtains in the event that Claimant is found to be less than totally and permanently disabled as a result of the subject accident. Claimant contends that the provisions of Idaho Code § 72-431 clearly anticipate that an award of permanent disability less than total, made either before or after Claimant's death, is inheritable, while Defendants contend that the survival of both permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits are barred by the provisions of the statute.          Idaho Code § 72-431 provides:
When an employee who has sustained disability compensable as a scheduled or unscheduled permanent disability less than total, and who has filed a valid claim in his lifetime, dies from causes other than the injury or occupational disease before the expiration of the compensable period specified, the income benefits specified and unpaid at the employee's death, whether or not accrued or due at the time of his death, shall be paid, under an award made before or after such death, to and for the benefit of the persons within the classes at the time of death and in the proportions and upon the conditions specified in this subsection and in the order named:
(1) To the dependent widow or widower, if there is no child under the age of eighteen (18) or child incapable of self-support; or
(2) If there are both such a widow or widower and such a child or children, one-half (1/2) to such widow or widower and the other one-half (1/2) to such child or children; or
(3) If there is no widow or widower but such a child or children, then to such child or children; or
(4) If there is no survivor in the above classes, then to the personal representative of the decedent.
         The statute is a product of the comprehensive 1971 recodification of the Idaho workers' compensation laws, and has no antecedent in the prior statutory scheme.