Ronald W. McCormick Chairman
[…] Conservation District Gailen Bridges Chairman, Kenton County
Conservation District Kristin Scott Chairman, Boone County
Conservation District
Written
by: Sarah Ellen Eads Adkins, Assistant Attorney General
Syllabus:
The "water bill" surcharges in question are not
exempt according to KRS 262.850(11).
Statutes
construed: KRS 262.850; KRS 74.177; KRS 262.748; KRS
262.765; KRS 262.779
OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Chairmen
for the Conservation Districts in Campbell, Boone, and Kenton
County request an opinion of this office, clarifying the
language in KRS 262.850(11), which provides, in part,
"[t]he owners of land within the boundary of an
agricultural district shall be exempt under KRS 74.177 from
any assessment." They ask specifically what the meaning
of assessment is as used in this statute and whether
surcharges on their water bills qualify as assessments. As
explained more fully below, we conclude that these surcharges
are not assessments because they are not tied to the value of
the land.
Before