R. Douglas Miller
[…] property taxation pursuant to R.C. 5709.73(B), whereby the
owner agrees to make payments to the township in lieu of
taxes? If so, may the board of township trustees deposit the
payments made by the owner into the township general fund?
R.C. 5709.73-.75 are part of a series of laws enacted by the
General Assembly "to promote economic development in
Ohio." Sugarcreek Twp. v. City of Centerville,
133 Ohio St.3d 467, 2012-Ohio-4649, 979 N.E.2d 261, at
¶6 (analyzing the tax increment financing scheme
available to municipal corporations pursuant to R.C.
5709.40); see also R.C. 5709.671 ("the General
Assembly expresses its policy of encouraging political
subdivisions of this state to exercise the authority granted
under … [R.C. 5709.73-.75] … for the purposes
stated therein, and for the purposes of retaining existing or
creating new employment opportunities within the political
subdivision to the extent the exercise of such authority is
necessary to result in a net increase in employment in this
state above that which would prevail in the absence of the
use of such authority"). The authority and procedures
set forth in R.C. 5709.73-.75 "'permit [a township]
to engage in providing needed public improvements'"
in unincorporated areas of the township and to fund the
improvements through "'tax increment
financing.'" 1991 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 91-066, at