New York Register, Volume 39, Issue 31, August 2, 2017
[…] rectional Altern atives, whic h was merged in 201 0 with the Divi sion of
Criminal Justice S ervices (DCJS). S pecifically, pursuant to Vehicle and
Traffic Law (VTL) § 1193(1) (g) DCJS is res ponsible fo r promulgati ng
regulations governing the monitoring of compliance by persons ordered to
install and ma intain igni tion interlo ck devices to p rovide stan dards for
monitor ing by pro bation d epartm ents, an d option s for moni toring o f
compliance by such persons, that counties may adopt as an alternative to
moni tor ing by a p rob ati on dep art ment . Fur the r, VTL § 1198(5 )(a)
establishes that in t he event of a court waiv ing the cost of any oper ator
subject to the Leandra’s Law requirement of installation and maintenance
of an ignition interlock device (IID), “the cost of the device shall be borne
in accordance wit h regulations iss ued [by DCJS] or purs uant to such
other agreement as may be entered into for provision of the device.”
2. Legislative objectives:
The proposed ru le amendment s serves both th e Governor ’s and the
Legislature’s underlying objective of “Leandra’s Law” and its subsequent
amendment, Chapter 169 of the Laws of 2013, to further strengthen DWI