NMAGO 05-05.
[…] See Boone v.
State, 105 N.M. 223, 226, 731 P.2d 366 (1986) ("We long have held
that, in the absence of statutory authority, a duly authorized peace officer
may make an arrest for a misdemeanor without a warrant only if he has probable
cause or reasonable grounds to believe that the offense has been committed in
his presence"). New Mexico has adopted a number of statutory exceptions to this
rule. The exceptions include statutes authorizing misdemeanor arrests for
shoplifting and for one at the scene of a motor vehicle accident.
See NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-23 (1965) ("law
enforcement officer may arrest without warrant any person he has probable cause
for believing has committed the crime of shoplifting"); NMSA 1978 Section
66-8-125 (1978) (officer may arrest without a warrant "any person present at
the scene of a motor vehicle accident" where officer has "reasonable grounds to
believe the person committed a crime"). The question presented here concerns