NMAGO 05-05.
[…] See Boone v. State, 105 N.M. 223, 226, 731 P.2d 366 (1986) ("We long have held that, in the absence of statutory authority, a duly authorized peace officer may make an arrest for a misdemeanor without a warrant only if he has probable cause or reasonable grounds to believe that the offense has been committed in his presence"). New Mexico has adopted a number of statutory exceptions to this rule. The exceptions include statutes authorizing misdemeanor arrests for shoplifting and for one at the scene of a motor vehicle accident. See NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-23 (1965) ("law enforcement officer may arrest without warrant any person he has probable cause for believing has committed the crime of shoplifting"); NMSA 1978 Section 66-8-125 (1978) (officer may arrest without a warrant "any person present at the scene of a motor vehicle accident" where officer has "reasonable grounds to believe the person committed a crime").