No. GA-0003 (2002).
[…] The requirement that utilities show that their proposed placement of electric or gas lines will not have an adverse impact on the use of the highway by the public, or on the safety of the public, is not inherently unreasonable. As your predecessor explained the controversy that gave rise to this request, a public utility seeks to place electric and gas lines in the right-of-way along a state highway in the Houston area. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The highway in question has been designated a controlled- access highway under section 203.031 of the Transportation Code, which permits the Transportation Commission (the "commission"), TxDOT's policy-making body, to designate such roads and to "deny access to or from a controlled[-]access highway from or to adjoining public or private real property and from or to a public or private way intersecting the highway, except at specific locations designated by the commission." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 203.031(a)(2) (Vernon 1999); see also id. §§ 201.101-.104 (commission's powers and duties). Such denial of access defines a "controlled- access highway." See id. § 203.001(1). In common parlance, what is under discussion here is generally called a freeway.