No. GA-0003 (2002).
[…] reasonable regulation. The requirement that utilities show that their proposed
placement of electric or gas lines will not have an adverse impact on the use
of the highway by the public, or on the safety of the public, is not inherently
unreasonable.
As your predecessor explained the controversy that gave rise to
this request, a public utility seeks to place electric and gas lines in the
right-of-way along a state highway in the Houston area. See Request Letter,
supra note 1, at 1. The highway in question has been designated a controlled-
access highway under section 203.031 of the Transportation Code, which permits
the Transportation Commission (the "commission"), TxDOT's policy-making body,
to designate such roads and to "deny access to or from a controlled[-]access
highway from or to adjoining public or private real property and from or to a
public or private way intersecting the highway, except at specific locations
designated by the commission." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 203.031(a)(2) (Vernon
1999); see also id. §§ 201.101-.104 (commission's powers and duties). Such
denial of access defines a "controlled- access highway." See id. § 203.001(1).
In common parlance, what is under discussion here is generally called a
freeway.