No. JC-0558 (2002).
[…] increase for a fellow city commissioner's sibling even after they were involved
in the deliberation in which the fellow city commissioner participated. We
cannot and do not resolve whether or not any person has actually violated
section 573.062(b) because such a determination would require the investigation
and resolution of fact questions, which cannot be done in the opinion process.
See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0307 (2000) at 1; JC-0184
(2000) at 4.
To provide a legal context for your questions, we review the
relevant provisions of chapter 573. Section 573.041 of the Government Code
provides that a public official "may not appoint, confirm the appointment of,
vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an individual to
a position" compensated from public funds if the individual is related to the
public official or to another member of the appointing board "within the third
degree by consanguinity or within the second degree by affinity." Tex. Gov't
Code Ann. §§ 573.002, .041 (Vernon 1994).