No. V-0022 (1947).
[…] "A, the owner and lessor of inclosed lands, has leased his lands to other parties for hunting purposes, and has complied with Article 908, Penal Code. A refuses permission to Game Warden to search his leased premises.
"Question: Does Game Warden have legal authority to enter A's premises over his protest without having obtained a legal search warrant?"
Article I, Section 9, Texas Constitution, provides:
"The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seisures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue
2
without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause supported by oath or affirmation."
The Fourth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States reads as follows: