No. WW-0031 (1957).
[…] The Act therefore falls in its entirety.4Since this vice can be easily remedied by amendment, and since a fair answer to the questions propounded requires examination of further sections, other items raising substantial questions will be discussed. There are a number of problems presented by reason of the fact that Section 21 makes every violation of the proposed Act a misdemeanor. Each provision of the Act must be carefully examined to see whether it meets the stringent requirements of the due process clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution and of Article 1, Section 19 of the Texas Constitution, and the provisions of Section 10, Article I of the Texas Constitution, wherein it is stated:
"In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof. ..."
These two provisions set out certain criteria regarding the certainty in definition of an offense which any enactment must meet which purports to be a penal enactment. Such criteria would not necessarily be applicable were the violations not denounced as criminal.