No. WW-0031 (1957).
[…] Article III, Section 35 of the Texas Constitution requires that all subjects included within the Act be expressed in the title thereof. "The purpose of the constitutional requirement is to reasonably apprise the Legislature of the contents of the Act."(fn4) The caption of the Bill in question enumerates a number of specific provisions, which do not logically include other provisions of the Act,(fn5) while it does not fairly apprise the Legislature of the presence of the provisions enumerated in footnote 5. These provisions are therefore of doubtful constitutionality. Section 36, Article III of the Texas Constitution provides, "No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title when in such case the Act revived or the section or sections amended shall be re-enacted and published at length." Section 1(e) of the proposed enactment attempts to amend a mumber of statutes therein recited.