NYCL AGO 2002-20.
[…] We conclude that a subpoena issued by the Grievance Committee and
signed by the Clerk of the Appellate Division does not supplant the requirement
of a court order set forth in DRL § 235(1). The statute has been narrowly
construed to implement its policy of protecting the confidentiality of
matrimonial records and it does not expressly exempt the Grievance Committee
from the requirement for a court order. Therefore, we find that the Grievance
Committee, like any other non-party, should seek a court order to obtain access
to the matrimonial file.(fn2)
Domestic Relations Law § 235(1) provides:
An officer of the court with whom the proceedings in a matrimonial action or a written agreement of separation or an action or proceeding for custody, visitation or maintenance of a child are filed, or before whom the testimony is taken, or his clerk, either before or after the termination of the suit, shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of...
To continue reading
Request your trial