NYCL AGO 2007-9.
[…] majority of the whole common council unless a different voting strength is
provided by other law.
Analysis
It appears from your letter that the subpoenas would not be
issued in the course of an investigation of city employees or departments .
Therefore, the authority to issue subpoenas granted the common council by
Second Class Cities Law § 40, authorizing the common council to
investigate city officers and departments and issue subpoenas for that purpose,
is inapplicable.(fn1)
Authority for the City to issue subpoenas is also conferred by
General City Law § 20. Relevant to the question you pose, that statute
provides that, "[s]ubject to the constitution and general laws of this state,
every city is empowered . . . [t]o investigate and inquire into all matters of
concern to the city or its inhabitants, and to require and enforce by subpoena
the attendance of witnesses at such investigations." General City Law §
20(21) . Thus, that section authorizes the city to issue subpoenas only in the
course...
To continue reading
Request your trial