NYCL AGO 96-F1.
[…] In addition to the usual commission that would be due Longley-Jones, participating sellers would each pay $300 into a special fund created and administered by Longley-Jones. After fifty participating homes have been sold, Longley-Jones would host a "Gold Party" at which there would be a drawing from the names of the real estate brokers and sales associates who sold the properties. The winning real estate broker or sales associate would receive $10,000 and the buyer who purchased the property through the winning agent would receive a trip to some predesignated location. Article I, § 9 of the New York State Constitution provides, in pertinent part: "no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling [except as otherwise provided herein], shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state." The exceptions include State-operated lotteries, parimutuel wagering on horse races, and certain specified games of chance conducted by religious, charitable or non-profit organizations in which the prize does not exceed $250. Generally, "[t] hree elements cause an event to constitute an