NYCL AGO 96-F4.
[…] Neil D. Levin Superintendent No. 96-F4 Banking Department 2 Rector Street New York, NY 10006BANKING LAW §§ 6-h, 14; REAL PROPERTY LAW §§ 280 and 280-a, 281; TAX LAW § 253-b(2); 12 USC § 1715Z-20; L 1993 Ch 613; L 1984 CH 789.The 1993 amendments to the Real Property Law imposing a twenty year limit on priority of liens for credit line mortgages are not applicable to reverse mortgages.Dear Superintendent Levin: Your counsel has requested a formal opinion from this office regarding the priority of liens on reverse mortgage loans made pursuant to Banking Law § 6-h. Under Real Property Law §§ 280 and 280-a, "the priority of the lien of a reverse mortgage shall date from the recording of the reverse mortgage irrespective of the date of any advance of reverse mortgage loan proceeds" (Real Property Law §§ 280 [5], 280-a[5]), "or the date by which an authorized lender shall be entitled to shared appreciation or accrued but unpaid interest" ( id. , § 280-a[5]).