OAG 1994-006.
[…] With respect to such records, R.C. 317.13 states, in part:
The county recorder shall record in the proper record, in legible handwriting, typewriting, or printing, or by any authorized photographic process, all deeds, mortgages, plats, or other instruments of writing required or authorized to be recorded, presented to him for that purpose.... On the record of each instrument he shall record the date and precise time such instrument was presented for record. All records made, prior to July 28, 1949, by means authorized by this section or by [R.C. 9.01](fn1) shall be deemed properly made. (Footnote added.)
Further responsibilities are imposed upon the office of county recorder by R.C. 317.07, which states in part: "On going out of office, each county recorder shall deliver to his successor the seal of office, all books, records, and other instruments of writing belonging to the office, and take his receipt for them."(fn2)
Public's Right of Inspection Under R.C. 149.43
The public's right of access to "public records" is established in R.C. 149.43, which states in relevant part: