OAG 1994-006.
[…] As stated in State ex rel. Preston v. Shaver, 172 Ohio St. 111, 114, 173 N.E.2d 758, 760 (1961): "A county recorder is an elected public official charged with the performance of duties as prescribed by statute." For example, R.C. 317.08 imposes upon the county recorder the duty of keeping various records, including deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney, plats, leases, and corrupt activity lien notices. See also e.g., R.C. 317.081 (county and township zoning resolutions); R.C. 317.09 (recording and filing notices of federal tax liens); R.C. 317.10 (notice of matters in bankruptcy); R.C. 317.18 (maintenance of direct and reverse indexes). With respect to such records, R.C. 317.13 states, in part:
The county recorder shall record in the proper record, in legible handwriting, typewriting, or printing, or by any authorized photographic process, all deeds, mortgages, plats, or other instruments of writing required or authorized to be recorded, presented to him for that purpose.... On the record of each instrument he shall record the date and precise time such instrument was presented for record. All records made, prior to July 28, 1949, by means authorized by this section or by [R.C. 9.01](fn1) shall be deemed properly made. (Footnote added.)