OAG 1994-010.
[…] (3) to reduce the wage rate of any employee in order to comply with this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
See also 29 U.S.C. §623(b) (prohibited practices for employment agencies); §623(c) (prohibited practices for labor organizations); §623(d) (declaring unlawful any discrimination by an employer against persons opposing practices made unlawful by §623); §623(e) (declaring unlawful the printing or publication of employment advertisements that indicate any age preference); §623(i) (prohibited practices in the case of employee pension benefit plans). 29 U.S.C. §631(a) (Supp. IV 1992) states that the prohibitions of the ADEA "shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."(fn1) Practices Permitted by the ADEA 29 U.S.C. §623(f) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992) permits an employer to take certain actions otherwise proscribed by §§623(a)-(c) and 623(e). Section 623(f) states, in pertinent part, that it shall not be unlawful for an employer